Data protection

Data protection

This website is operated by the association "Österreichs E-Wirtschaft" (ZVR 064107101), hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" and "Österreichs E-Wirtschaft" based in Vienna. In this privacy policy we, as the responsible authority according to Article 4, Paragraph 7 GDPR, describe the data we collect when you visit our website and why we process it. For all relevant contact details, please refer to section 10 of this privacy policy.

Since the protection of your personal data is particularly important to us, we strictly adhere to the statutory requirements of the DSG (Data Protection Act) and the GDPR when collecting and processing your personal data.

In the following, we will inform you in detail about the scope and purpose of our data processing as well as your rights as the person affected by the data processing. Please read our privacy policy carefully before you continue to use our website and, if applicable, give your consent to data processing.

Personal data

The use of our website is essentially possible without providing personal data. For the use of individual services, however, deviating regulations may arise, to which we refer you separately.

As a matter of principle, apart from the cookies described in detail below, we only record and save data that you disclose to us yourself by inserting it in our input forms or by actively interacting with our website in any other way.

Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, address, telephone number or date of birth, as well as your IP address or geolocation data that allows you to be identified.

Use of cookies

a) If you only use our website for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register for a service or otherwise provide us with information, for example using a contact form, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. Therefore, if you want to visit our website, we collect the following information that is technically necessary for us to display the website and to ensure its stability and security in accordance with Article 6, Paragraph 1, Sentence 1 lit. f GDPR:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request
  • Access status / http status code
  • Respective amount of data transferred
  • Website which the request comes from
  • Browser used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Browser software language and version

b) In addition to the aforementioned data, when you use our website, first and third-party cookies are stored on your computer; these are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you are using. The body that deposits a cookie (this is done by us and the third parties listed below) will receive certain information. Firstly, we need these cookies in order to recognise you as a user of the website, and secondly to make the use of our services comprehensible. Finally, we use cookies for marketing purposes in order to analyse your usage behaviour and to provide you with targeted advertising if required.

 

A basic distinction can be made between first-party cookies, third-party cookies and third-party requests.

First Party Cookies

First-party cookies are stored by us or our website itself in your browser to give you the best possible user experience. These are, in particular, functional cookies, such as shopping cart cookies.

Third Party Cookies

Third-party cookies are stored in your browser by a third party. These are mostly tracking or marketing tools that evaluate your user behaviour on the one hand and offer the third party the opportunity to identify you on other visited websites, on the other hand. Basically, for example, retarget marketing is based on the function of such cookies.

Third Party Requests

Third-party requests are all requests that you make as a page user through our site to third parties – for example, if you interact with social network plugins or use the services of a payment provider. Although no cookies are stored in your browser in this case, it is not guaranteed that the interaction will not send personal data to this third party. For this reason, we also inform you in detail in our privacy policy about the tools and applications we use.

c) Our website(s) use the following types of cookies, the scope and operation of which are explained below:

Transient cookies

Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include, in particular, session cookies, which store a session ID with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the shared session. This will allow your computer to be identified when you return to our website. These session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete cookies in your browser settings at any time.

d) It is possible for you to change your browser settings so that, for example, you refuse third-party cookies or all cookies. If you do this, however, we must inform you that you may not be able to use all features of our website.

e) We also use cookies to identify you for follow-up visits if you have an account with us – otherwise you will have to log in each time you visit.

Collection and processing of personal data

Personal data that goes beyond the information stored by cookies are processed by us only if you voluntarily provide us with it, for example, when you register with us, want to become a member of our association or communicate with us on behalf of a member or otherwise contact us. This data comprises only contact details or information regarding the issues you are contacting us about.

We use the personal data provided by you only to the extent that this is required and is permitted by law (in particular in accordance with Article 6 GDPR) within the scope of the fulfilment of the respective purpose of the processing (e.g. registration, sending newsletters, fulfilment of association duties and granting of member rights, sending of information material and advertising, answering a question, provision of access to certain information)  (e.g. sending information material to members and their employees).

The purpose of processing your data is to operate our website and the targeted provision of association-related information, including the presentation of our activities and services (marketing). Any further use of your data will only take place to the extent that you have expressly previously consented. You can revoke your consent at any time for the future, as explained in more detail below.

Storage time

In principle we store data that you have provided us exclusively for member support or for marketing and information purposes until the expiration of three years after our last contact, your withdrawal from our association or your exit from a company which is a member of our association. However, if you so wish, we will also delete your data before the expiration of this period, provided that no legal or contractual obstacle precludes this.

In the case of a contract initiation or conclusion, we process your personal data after complete execution of the contract until expiry of the guarantee, warranty, statute of limitations and legal retention periods applicable to us, in addition, to the termination of any legal disputes in which the data is needed as proof.

Tools and applications used

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. 1600, Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. This service uses cookies whose functionality has been previously detailed. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored on a Google server.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator on our behalf. The IP address, transferred from your browser within the scope of Google Analytics, is not combined with other Google data.

You can prevent the storage of the cookies required by Google Analytics by changing the corresponding settings in your browser software, which may, however, mean that will not be able to use all the features of this website to the full extent. You can also prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and its transmission and processing by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

If you would like further information about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected by Google, we recommend that you read their privacy policy. https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Google also processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

Auf unserer Website setzen wir auch Links zu anderen Websites; dies erfolgt lediglich zu Informationszwecken. Diese Websites stehen nicht unter unserer Kontrolle und fallen daher nicht unter die Bestimmungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung. Sollten Sie jedoch einen Link aktivieren, ist es möglich, dass der Betreiber dieser Website Daten über Sie erhebt und diese gemäß seiner Datenschutzerklärung, die von unserer abweichen kann, verarbeitet. Bitte informieren Sie sich stets auch auf den von uns verlinkten Websites über die aktuellen Datenschutzbestimmungen.

 

On our website we also use the services of Google Maps. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on our website, allowing you to conveniently use the map function to find our location and get easy directions to us.

By visiting our website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subsite of our website and the set of personal data listed under 2. This happens regardless of whether you are signed into a Google Account or not. If you are signed into Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. Unless this is desired, you must sign out of Google before using this service. Google uses your data for advertising, market research, and needs-based website design. You have a right to object to the use of your data for these purposes, which you must direct to Google.

For more information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, please refer to the Google Privacy Policy available at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en Google also processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We also provide links to other websites on our website; this is for informational purposes only. These websites are not under our control and therefore are not covered by this Privacy Policy. However, if you activate a link, it is possible that the operator of this website collects information about you and processes it in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours. Please always inform yourself about the current data protection regulations on the websites linked by us.

It is also possible to interact with various social networks using plugins and links on our website. These include:

  • Facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland
  • Twitter, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom Street, Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • Youtube, operated by Youtube LLC, 901 Cherry Avenue, San Bruno, CA 94066 USA
  • Flickr, operated by SmugMug, 67 E. Evelyn Ave, Suite 200, Mountain View, California, USA

When you click on a plugin or link from one of these social networks, it will be activated and, as described above, connect to the respective server of that network. We have no control over the extent and content of the data transmitted to the respective operator of this social network. by clicking on the plugin.

If you would like to find out about the nature, extent and purpose of the data collected by the operators of these social networks, we recommend that you read the privacy policy of the respective social network.

Data transmission

Your data is principally not transmitted to third parties unless we are legally obliged to do so, the transfer of data is necessary to carry out a contractual relationship between us or you have previously expressly consented to the disclosure of your data. External processors or other cooperation partners will only receive your data if it is necessary for the execution of the contract or if we have a legitimate interest in it, which we always announce separately as required. Insofar as one of our processors comes into contact with your personal data, we ensure that it complies with the provisions of data protection laws in the same way as we do.

Your personal data will not be sold to third parties outside the association or sold in any other way. If our contractual partners or processors are based in a third country, i.e. a state outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we inform you about the consequences of this circumstance in the description of the offer.

Security

We use numerous technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. Our security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments on the Internet. Should you have further information on the nature and extent of the technical and organisational measures we have taken, we are always available for written inquiries.

Your rights

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act, you as the data subject of our data processing have the following rights and remedies:

Right of access (Article 15 GDPR)

You as the data subject of the above-described and other data processing have the right to request information on whether and, if so, which personal data are processed through it. For your own protection – so that no unauthorised person receives information about your data – we will verify your identity in a suitable manner before providing information.

Right to rectification (Article 16) and erasure (Article 17 GDPR)

You have the right to demand the correction of incorrect personal data concerning you without delay or, in consideration of the purposes of data processing, the completion of incomplete personal data and the deletion of your data, provided that the criteria of Article 17 GDPR are met.

Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

You have the legal right to restrict the processing of all collected personal data. This data will be processed from the request for restriction only with your individual consent or for the assertion and enforcement of legal claims.

Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

You may request the unimpeded and unrestricted transfer of personal information that you have provided us to you or a third party.

Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

You may, at any time for any reason arising out of your particular situation, object to the processing of personal data relating to you which is necessary for the protection of our legitimate interests or that of a third party. Your data will not be processed after opposition unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, pursuing or defending legal claims. You may object to the processing of data for the purpose of direct mail at any time with implications for the future.

Revocation of consent

If you have separately consented to the processing of your data, you can revoke it at any time. Such revocation affects the admissibility of the processing of your personal data after you have given it to us.

If you take a measure to enforce your above-mentioned rights under the GDPR, we must respond to the requested measure without delay but no later than one month after receipt of your application, or comply with the request.

We will respond to all reasonable inquiries within the legal framework free of charge and as soon as possible.

The data protection authority is responsible for applications concerning infringement of the right of access, violation of the rights of secrecy, rectification or cancellation. Their contact details are:

Austrian Data Protection Authority (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde)
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
dsb@dsb.gv.at

Contact information/Contact

"Österreichs E-Wirtschaft” Association
Brahmsplatz 3, 1040 Vienna
Republic of Austria
Tel.: +43 1 50198-0
Fax: +43 1 50198-900
Email: info@oesterreichsenergie.at

President
Dr. Leonhard Schitter, M.A.

Secretary general
Dr. Barbara Schmidt

ZVR No. 064107101
UID ATU37583307